|
Post by marysgurl1 on Mar 6, 2005 13:23:42 GMT -6
First YF.....then ZOOLANDER....(not one we remembered for Jon Voight!!).....& now A NIGHT AT THE ROXBURY.....I am in heaven today!!
|
|
|
Post by marysgurl1 on Mar 6, 2005 20:14:57 GMT -6
Followed by MAD MAX!! What a day!
|
|
Mij
Whooshite Apprentice
Mein ungew?hnliches Leben
Posts: 208
|
Post by Mij on Mar 7, 2005 5:35:25 GMT -6
Saw an interesting movie today, called Der Schuh des Manitu It's a comedy western. What makes it stand out is that it's German. Verdict, very, very funny
|
|
|
Post by marysgurl1 on Mar 7, 2005 8:05:27 GMT -6
This has been a interesting strange movie I'm watching this morning....CLAY PIDGEONS.....Vince Vaughn, Joaquin Phoenix, J. Garafalo....pretty good. Especially after all the looney tunes I watched yesterday!!
I doubt I can find your western at the local video stop, Mij.....
|
|
|
Post by Joxcenia on Mar 7, 2005 18:14:33 GMT -6
|
|
Mij
Whooshite Apprentice
Mein ungew?hnliches Leben
Posts: 208
|
Post by Mij on Mar 9, 2005 7:53:09 GMT -6
Good old Babel Fish, that is really weird, hehe. manitu is an indian word for spirit. Normally when the translators don't have the word they just leave it, but this time, they excelled Anyway, if you can get a hold of this movie & you like comedy that's a bit different from standard westernised fair, it's well worth tracking down
|
|
|
Post by marysgurl1 on Mar 11, 2005 22:44:35 GMT -6
TOMBSTONE...Kurt Russell, Val Kilmer, Bill Paxton...this held my attention early this morning. I did a paper on Doc Holliday in high school....Val did a pretty good job working the character....not my fav KR role as Wyatt Earp....
|
|
Mij
Whooshite Apprentice
Mein ungew?hnliches Leben
Posts: 208
|
Post by Mij on Mar 11, 2005 23:03:04 GMT -6
Tombstone, hehe More like "moustachestone" Everyone is sporting a handle bar moustache Good movie though, much better than that Kevin Costner abortion that was released at the same time more or less.
|
|
|
Post by marysgurl1 on Mar 12, 2005 11:31:27 GMT -6
Quite true, Mij. I kept looking & looking at Kurt's because it doesn't look real. Of course we know Sam Elliott's is real. There was an extreme amount of facial hair!!
|
|
|
Post by Lizzbitt on Mar 12, 2005 15:47:12 GMT -6
Troy...Have worn out my DVD playing this movie. ha ha ha Ok, DVD is still ok. No damage yet.
Jurassic Park...Love this movie.
Ever After....Great!
Godfathers..1-2-3...Can't get enough. Everytime they're on tv.
Aliens...1-2..I don't really like the other sequels.
Braveheart....FREEDOM!
Titanic....Gooood!
Gladiator....RUSSELL CROWE!
Shrek 1-2....Laugh my butt off.
I have lots but I will stop for now.
|
|
|
Post by katina2nd on Mar 12, 2005 17:47:07 GMT -6
I take it you didn't care for the Costner version of Wyatt Earp Mij. Quite liked it myself, maybe a little ponderous at times, but still a fine movie, with what seemed a fairly accurate depiction of the times, whereas Tombstone had a definite b-grade feel to it I thought.
Interesting that the best performances in both films were those depicting the same character, Doc Holliday. Kilmer delivered his finest preformance here, and it's just a pity the film overall didn't do it justice, as he was head and shoulders above anything else about the film.
Same with Dennis Quade, I don't recall him doing better work then this............. interesting to hear which performance others preferred.
Hey Lizzbitt, great taste in films......
Jurassic Park... Godfathers, well one and two at least, never cared that much for the third... the first two Aliens, truly outstanding films... Braveheart, never thought Mel had it in him... Titanic, well, James Cameron, what more needs be said, and Gladiator, fine bunch of movies.
|
|
Mij
Whooshite Apprentice
Mein ungew?hnliches Leben
Posts: 208
|
Post by Mij on Mar 12, 2005 19:24:55 GMT -6
Troy...Have worn out my DVD playing this movie. ha ha ha Ok, DVD is still ok. No damage yet. Jurassic Park...Love this movie. Godfathers..1-2-3...Can't get enough. Everytime they're on tv. Aliens...1-2..I don't really like the other sequels. Braveheart....FREEDOM! Titanic....Gooood! Gladiator....RUSSELL CROWE! Shrek 1-2....Laugh my butt off. I have lots but I will stop for now. This is the recent Troy effort?? Lots of buffed man meat at any rate. Thought Eric Bana did well in this though. Better than Alexander though this was not hard to accomplish. Jurassic Park, hmmm. I thought Sam Neil knew better hehe The Godfather movies. Ah, aren't they just amazing?? The first is still my favourite (me loves the score & the scenes in Sicily especially), but I love how this one comes a full circle. I quite like all the Alien movies. I just watched Alien Resurrection yesterday too. Things I learnt from this. Space Pirates wear New Rock combat boots. Sigourney Weaver should keep working out & stay buffed. Michael Wincott will always have that gravelly, husky voice. Braveheart. You can take away our haggis, but you'll never take our sporrans!!!!! Titanic. Sigh. If there was ever a case for taking a bit of liberty with history & nuking the Titanic before it even left the docks at Liverpool, this was it. There is an old version of this movie though from the 50's or something that's quite watchable. Gladiator. With the recent spate of swords & sandal type movies, (Alexander & Troy in particular), only Gladiator got the formula right. Partly I think this is because it was a Ridley Scott film. But the focus is always on the arena. Every 15 minutes, Russell Crowe is chopping off heads, a bit of violence always keeps things moving Shrek 1-2 There a giggle aren't they Speaking of Godfathers & movies that come full circle. 2 of my favourites that come full circle is the French releases, Jean de Florette & Manon des Sources. Absolutely adore these movies. Katina, it's interesting what you said about Wyatt Earp & the comparison to Tombstone. As I tend to think exactly the opposite, but we agree on Kilmer & Quade
|
|
|
Post by katina2nd on Mar 12, 2005 20:00:26 GMT -6
"Katina, it's interesting what you said about Wyatt Earp & the comparison to Tombstone. As I tend to think exactly the opposite, but we agree on Kilmer & Quade" Be a pretty boring place if we all agreed on everything I guess.... just so long as you realise my opinions are always the right ones, no, just kiddin of course.
|
|
|
Post by marysgurl1 on Mar 13, 2005 18:55:41 GMT -6
Troy...Have worn out my DVD playing this movie. ha ha ha Ok, DVD is still ok. No damage yet. Jurassic Park...Love this movie. Ever After....Great! Godfathers..1-2-3...Can't get enough. Everytime they're on tv. Aliens...1-2..I don't really like the other sequels. Braveheart....FREEDOM! Titanic....Gooood! Gladiator....RUSSELL CROWE! Shrek 1-2....Laugh my butt off. I have lots but I will stop for now. I love your list, Lizzbit!! I need to make myself sit thru the Godfathers again. I don't know that I have ever watched them all the way from beginning to end--give it another go because they are probably the ones on your list I would be least interested in. Gladiator is on right now!! Can never see this one too much. One that has already made it to AMC channel & we absolutely never miss-- LAKE PLACID. One of my fav lines in any movie is given here by Ms. Betty White--when she is expressing her "appreciation" for the local law enforcement.....do you know the one?? And speaking of Oliver Platt--- THE THREE MUSKETEERS--K. Sutherland, Charlie Sheen--excellent movie!!
|
|
|
Post by Lizzbitt on Mar 13, 2005 20:46:45 GMT -6
Yep! I only watch Troy for the good looking men. Love Brad Pitt.
I wasn't that crazy about "Interview With A Vampire." But caught myself watching it on TV all the time. Just to see all those good looking men. ha ha
Yes, Gladiator is the only one that got it right. Love Russell Crowe. Even if he is a pain sometimes.
To tell you the truth, the old black and white movies are my favorites. You had to know how to act in those days. No making it on your good looks. Even the good looking ones knew how to act. Bette Davis and Joan Crawford are my all time favorites. Now, my daughter is hooked on them. She watched "Mildred Pierce" and got hooked. ha ha
|
|
|
Post by marysgurl1 on Mar 16, 2005 10:31:31 GMT -6
I have to take my Tom Cruise in small doses. One film I did enjoy was FAR & AWAY with N. Kidman. He's Irish, they're in love, he's a boxer....etc....
Watched THE VIKINGS--I love this movie!!--& HUSH HUSH SWEET CHARLOTTE this past weekend. What are some of your black & white favs??
|
|
Bosatsu
Whooshite Candidate
Posts: 73
|
Post by Bosatsu on Mar 16, 2005 20:32:48 GMT -6
|
|
|
Post by katina2nd on Mar 16, 2005 22:47:26 GMT -6
"What are some of your black & white favs??"
That's a good question, and while we're waiting for Lizzbitt to answer, I may as well give a few of mine. Number one, and the only one in my top ten list, is A Patch of Blue [ Sydney Poitier and Elizabeth Hartman ] a superb and moving drama about the relationship between a blind white girl and a black man. Could easily have desended into mawkish sentimentality, but instead delivered a powerful and touching story about overcoming prejudice and hatred.
Kubrick's Paths of Glory, one of the best antiwar films ever made.
To Kill a Mockingbird, a faithful adaptation of my favourite novel.
The Pawnbroker, powerful story about the effects of the holocaust on one man, and provides arguably the best performance by an actor [ Rod Steiger ] that i've ever seen.
Would like to comment on your favourites Bosatsu, but unfortunatly I haven't seen any of them. Maybe when you post some of your other favs.
|
|
Mij
Whooshite Apprentice
Mein ungew?hnliches Leben
Posts: 208
|
Post by Mij on Mar 17, 2005 7:42:30 GMT -6
B&W favourites Casablanca (must have seen this movie about 15 times by now) Seven Samurai Pi (a modern classic) Vampyre (this early vampire movie has an awesome scene in the wheat silo where someone is buried alive, still screaming his defiance, love it) Godzilla (the first, though "Destroy All Monsters" was my favourite of the Japanese monster movies) just a couple there On the subject of The Vikings, there was a quote attributed to a young Norwegian about the fact that it rains there all the time, quite dry humour
|
|
Mij
Whooshite Apprentice
Mein ungew?hnliches Leben
Posts: 208
|
Post by Mij on Mar 20, 2005 16:11:28 GMT -6
OK, last night I pushed the boundaries on what my mother & her husband will accept
Pi
they were most unimpressed with this one. They simply could not get into this movie at all, watching the tortured mathematical genius that is Max.
Have promised them something nice & conventional next time (I've been away for a few days & they watched The Day After Tomorrow in my absence. Ack, while I am grateful they didn't inflict this one on me, it also means that all my good work of having them watch movies has been blown away in an instant, hehehe)
Though to be fair, even they could see the humour in Evil Dead 3 that I watched in the afternoon (the humour of which they said was not to their liking, they could at least see it), they were also completely non-plussed by what I watched before that, Aguirre, Wrath Of God (an amazing visual tour-de-force by Werner Herzog, with Klaus Kinski as the lead actor)
|
|
|
Post by Freebird on Mar 24, 2005 1:47:08 GMT -6
I watched " A Beauityful Mind " earler with Russell Crow. It was interesting. I had people tell me it was a good movie. So I bought the D.V.D. I also have "The Passion of The Christ" by Mel Gibbson. I LOVE that movie. I bought it also without watching first. I cry everytime I watch it but it reminds me that everything I go through in life is better than what he went through. And that love does carry us through, It's never too late to care for people, if you know them or not.
|
|
Mij
Whooshite Apprentice
Mein ungew?hnliches Leben
Posts: 208
|
Post by Mij on Mar 24, 2005 4:57:57 GMT -6
I thought "A Beautiful Mind" was quite a good movie though apparently it deviates a lot from the truth, I think the truth would have been a lot less enjoyable to watch.
As such, my main complaint with this movie was the Russell Crowe still had (& has for the matter I guess), his "Gladiator" muscles, hehe.
Not quite the weedy professor I imagined.....
|
|
|
Post by marysgurl1 on Mar 24, 2005 6:17:16 GMT -6
I haven't seen "A Beautiful Mind" which is odd, because I love Russell Crowe & "Gladiator" is one of my all time favs. I did watch a little diddy titled, "Eulogy" over the weekend. Debra Winger, Piper Laurie, Hank Azario....it was pretty good. Hit a bit close to home at this time due to the subject, but it did make me smile a few times too.
Also saw "Jungle to Jungle" with Tim Allen & Martin Short---a feel good flic for sure! Seen this one about a dozen times! And..."The Badge" with Billy Bob Thornton & Patricia Arquette. Not as light-hearted as "J2J" but I liked it alot.
|
|
Mij
Whooshite Apprentice
Mein ungew?hnliches Leben
Posts: 208
|
Post by Mij on Mar 25, 2005 4:34:16 GMT -6
The Badge, is that set in Louisiana about the murder of someone??
Trivia bit on Debra Winger....
She made a movie with Robert Redford some time ago (name escapes me) & actors being what they sometimes are, had an affair, but when the movie was over, Redford leaves his wife to find that Winger is not interested in anything else now the picture is over. Redford returns to wife with tail between legs & she takes him back in.
/end of trivia piece.
|
|
|
Post by Joxcenia on Mar 25, 2005 18:54:55 GMT -6
I know they were in Legal Eagles together... never heard they had an affair. According to his IMDb Bio he and his wife divorced in 1985.
|
|
|
Post by marysgurl1 on Mar 26, 2005 2:41:10 GMT -6
Hello Mij. Yea, that's the one. Louisana, corrupt politics, murder of a transvestite....Billy Bob is a homophobic sheriff whose brother is gay & he goes against the politicians to uncover all the scandal. I thought it was decent & heartwarming in the end. BB opens his mind & he & his brother reconcile in the end. The scandal actually has nothing to do with the murderer...... Debra & Robert, huh? I didn't know....
|
|
Mij
Whooshite Apprentice
Mein ungew?hnliches Leben
Posts: 208
|
Post by Mij on Mar 27, 2005 6:15:05 GMT -6
heh, well, the information source on Redford & Winger is my mother, so it must be taken with a steady helping of salt, but I still had no reason to disbelieve my mother, hehehe....... Now, something interesting, a one of kind film as far as I know. IncubusThe only film ever shot with Esperanto as the language!!!! Starring William Shatner as well Actually, despite the presence of the best ever captain to walk the bridge of any Enterprise, it's still a fine movie
|
|
Bosatsu
Whooshite Candidate
Posts: 73
|
Post by Bosatsu on Mar 27, 2005 10:37:14 GMT -6
I was hoping to share my passion for asian movies, by posting some of my favorite movies and make you atleast little interested, enough to try and watch the movies. ;D
Pi mentioned earlier is one of my favorite movies, Darren Aronofsky has made another movie I like named Requiem For A Dream
He's also going to make a movie that seems really interesting:
Flicker After becoming obsessed with the work of a hack filmmaker, a Los Angeles film student concludes that B movies are part of a plot to obliterate life on Earth.
|
|
Mij
Whooshite Apprentice
Mein ungew?hnliches Leben
Posts: 208
|
Post by Mij on Mar 27, 2005 11:02:44 GMT -6
Wish I could say I had a greater appreciation of Asian movies, but I can't really. I watch things like Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon or Hero or House Of The Flying Daggers or anything ever Kurosawa made (hehe), but other than that & the ever present Bruce Lee type films I think my exposure to them is fairly limited. I did see The Cup a few years ago, I was impressed by that. And the original Ring movies before the US hype took them over & remade them into whatever passes for US remakes. But Stephen Chow (was he the one who made Shaolin Soccer??) I recognise the name of, but little else. Would you count the mini-series Shogun as being Asian?? I know Toshiro Mifune played Toronaga in that, but (trivia piece), he was never actually employed full time by the film makers as he was working on other projects simultaneously For foreign films, I tend to watch German ones, partly because I like the country very much, partly to understand more about the German people & partly because it helps me to master the langauge (I have good friends that live there, their English is far better than my German, hehe)
|
|
|
Post by Phalon on Mar 27, 2005 22:35:03 GMT -6
I agree with MarysGurl: Tom Cruise in small doses only...although he has gotten better with age.
Another who's gotten better over time, IMO, is Johnny Depp. No small doses here - never too much. The thing I think is interesting about him, (besides the fact that he is way hot - even as a rotten toothed pirate), is that his roles are always quirky eccentrics, but yet he is never type-cast. Recently, we rented "Secret Window", and about a third through, the darn DVD skips about 4 scenes. I took it back to the video rental, got a different copy, and darn it, if we never got around to finish watching it. Pfft. I hate when that happens.
John Travolta - one more who's improved with time, (nothing to do with looks there). Loved "Pulp Fiction" - one of my all time favorites. Another is "Get Shorty". Looking forward to seeing the sequel of that, but it'll have to wait until it's released on DVD. Unfortunately, with young children, we don't get a chance to get out to the movies often.
Black and whites: Meet Me in St. Louis. Loved the halloween scene, and Garland's "Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas" is a tear jerker.
Arsenic and Old Lace. I'm sure there are at least a few versions out there, but the one I'm thinking of was made in the 40's, I believe, and stars Cary Grant as Mortimer Brewster. I thought too funny, and I don't care for comedies a whole lot.
|
|